The Garden

Governors

Membership of the Governing Body

Full name Name known by Type Appt. Date Term Who appointed
Rita Krishna Rita Krishna*  Co-opted  08/05/2017  4 years GB
James Peters James Peters LA 30/11/2018 4 years GB/LA Approved
Kt Khan Kt Khan Head  4 years Ex officio
Joanne Sweeney Joanne Sweeney Head 4 years Head of School
David Lowry David Lowry Co-opted 09/11/2018 4 years GB
Alison Garnham Alison Garnham Parent 01/09/2017 4 years Elected
Shaher Mayet Shaher Mayet Parent 01/09/2017 4 years Elected
Veran Patel Veran Patel# Parent 01/09/2017 4 years Elected
Jacqueline Myers Jacqueline Myers Parent 01/09/2017 4 years Elected
Anna Carreiro Anna Carreiro Parent 01/09/2017 4 years Elected
Georgia Batziou Georgia Batziou Staff 20/11/2018 4 years Elected
Nasima Begum Nasima Begum Parent  16/04/2019 4 years Elected

*Elected Chair of GB 14 May 2019

#Elected Vice-Chair Elected 14 May 2019

Former members of governing body

Name Type Date stepped down
Sue Nash Parent 31 December 2014
Alicia Lynch Staff 8 May 2016
Samantha Parrilon Parent 24 June 2016
John Ioannou Parent 26 November 2016
Haia Ironside Staff 15 June 2017
Anthony Kalu Co-opted 31 July 2018
Marcin Lubanski Co-opted 31 July 2018
Barbara Reissner Staff 22 May 2019
Tim Diggins Co-opted 31 July 2019
Sharon Blair Parent 14 April 2019
Sally Marsh Co-opted 31 August 2019
Patricia Quigley Associate 31 August 2019
Sagel Ibrahim GB 31 August 2020

Operations Committee

Operations Committee Terms of Reference

  • Kt Khan (Executive Head)
  • Rita Krishna (Chair)
  • Veran Patel (Vice Chair)
  • David Lowry
  • Jacqueline Myers
  • Ana Carreiro

Pupil Progress and Welfare Committee

PPW Terms of Reference

  • Joanne Sweeney (Interim Head of School) 
  • Rita Krishna (Chair)
  • Veran Patel (Vice Chair)
  • James Peters
  • Georgia Batziou
  • Ana Carreiro
  • Alison Garnham
  • Jacqueline Myers
  • Shaher Mayet

Head Teacher Performance Management Committee

  • Rita Krishna (Chair)
  • David Lowry
  • Jacqueline Myers

Attendance at Meetings 2019-2020

 Attendance at meetings 2019/2020 Governing Body Operations Committee PPW Committee
David Lowry 3/4  3/3
James Peters 3/4  3/3
Veran Patel 1/4 0/3  1/3
Shaher Mayet 2/4    1/3
Alison Garnham 3/4  1/3
Ana Carreiro 4/4 0/3 2/3
Jacqueline Myers 2/4  1/3 0/3
Kt Khan 4/4 3/3
Rita Krishna 4/4 3/3 3/3
Georgia Batziou 2/4 2/3
Nasima Begum 0/4
Sagel Ibrahim 4/4
Joanne Sweeney 4/4 3/3

 Register of Interests

Name of Governor/ Associate

Relevant business & pecuniary interests Governance role in other educational institutions Material interests from relationships with governors or school staff (including spouses, partners, close relatives)
Rita Krishna None The City Academy Hackney None
James Peters None None None
Kt Khan None None None
David Lowry None None None
Pat Quigley None None None
Shaher Mayet TBC TBC TBC
Jacqueline Myers TBC TBC TBC
Ana Carreiro TBC TBC TBC
Veran Patel TBC TBC TBC
Alison Garnham TBC TBC TBC